Shadow Build

If in doubt, or it doesn't seem to fit elsewhere - put it here.

Re: Shadow Build

Postby John H » Sun Apr 03, 2022 1:08 pm

The tricky step is measuring and getting the last .0005". If it comes to that I will make an expandable lap to finish it off. Or use the Sunnen hone.
[i][color=#4040BF]John[/color][/i]
John H
 
Posts: 877
Images: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 10:19 am
Location: Northwest

Re: Shadow Build

Postby John H » Sun Apr 03, 2022 2:46 pm

Picked up this little guy cheap so I can cut metric threads. I don't expect much accuracy with it but may be surprised. It didn't come with any tools or accessories.
Lathe finished.JPG
Lathe finished.JPG (164.58 KiB) Viewed 777 times
[i][color=#4040BF]John[/color][/i]
John H
 
Posts: 877
Images: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 10:19 am
Location: Northwest

Re: Shadow Build

Postby Lotus54 » Sun Apr 03, 2022 2:49 pm

That is around the size of mine. Does ok for small stuff- been really handy for making bushings, spacers and bearing drivers etc. plus I have learned a lot about using it and things that matter for the machine.

I thought I would use it to cut threads a lot- but I’ve still not done it. Ha it is a metric machine, so should be ok. But I suspect operating the half-nut is a lot clunkier than on a better machine.
1975 OSSA Super Pioneer- 78 Benelli 750 sei, 73 Benelli 250 SuperSport, 68 Benelli Dynamo trail, 76 OSSA GPII Phantom, Beta XTrainer 300, 2020 Electric-Motion Escape ‘R’
User avatar
Lotus54
 
Posts: 414
Images: 0
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 9:13 pm

Re: Shadow Build

Postby John H » Sun Apr 03, 2022 5:17 pm

I was confused how the half nut works with metric threads. On downloading a manual I now see that the thread dial cannot be used. Instead, the half nut must not be disengaged. The tool is withdrawn and the motor is reversed. The thread dial is only for inch threads only. That will take some time getting use to.
[i][color=#4040BF]John[/color][/i]
John H
 
Posts: 877
Images: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 10:19 am
Location: Northwest

Re: Shadow Build

Postby Lotus54 » Sun Apr 03, 2022 7:41 pm

Hmmm, I’m not sure mine works that way- I’d better check the manual. Could be.
I was going to try it out the other day- but had other stuff to do and didn’t.

I’ve never tried cutting threads, so need to learn how before I really need to do it (without a tap or die that is)
1975 OSSA Super Pioneer- 78 Benelli 750 sei, 73 Benelli 250 SuperSport, 68 Benelli Dynamo trail, 76 OSSA GPII Phantom, Beta XTrainer 300, 2020 Electric-Motion Escape ‘R’
User avatar
Lotus54
 
Posts: 414
Images: 0
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 9:13 pm

Re: Shadow Build

Postby John H » Tue Apr 05, 2022 11:00 pm

One flywheel is bored to 1.0605 so I won't take a chance on another cut. The rest of the day was spent making a special bore lapping tool. Closest piece of tubing I found was actually a 3/4" pipe nipple 6" long. It is actually undersize for what I need but after cleaning it up, one end was machined to 1" to fit inside a R-8 x 1" collet which fits the mill. The other end was turned with a 2º inside taper. I then saw cut the tube in quarters, then made a tapered plug to drive into the taper just enough to enlarge the diameter so it could be turned down to 1.060. Now I have a perfect parallel surface to lap the flywheel bore.
Medium lapping compound will be used and if needed the tapered plug can be driven in further to expand the lap. This is where a 3-point micrometer would be really nice have.
IMG_5413.JPG
IMG_5413.JPG (164.4 KiB) Viewed 766 times
Attachments
IMG_5416.JPG
IMG_5416.JPG (280.36 KiB) Viewed 766 times
[i][color=#4040BF]John[/color][/i]
John H
 
Posts: 877
Images: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 10:19 am
Location: Northwest

Re: Shadow Build

Postby John H » Wed Apr 06, 2022 10:32 pm

I corrected my numbers I posted in the last update. The crank pin is 1.0635 and the finish bore is 1.061. Anyway, it's finished and the lap worked great.
Crank lapping.JPG
Crank lapping.JPG (216.93 KiB) Viewed 753 times


Before the crank can be assembled, the new rod races have to be pressed into the rods then honed to fit the bearings on the crank pin. This will be Sunnen hone job. It's a slow process, maybe because I'm slow. :roll:
Crank assembly ready.JPG
Crank assembly ready.JPG (289.02 KiB) Viewed 753 times
[i][color=#4040BF]John[/color][/i]
John H
 
Posts: 877
Images: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 10:19 am
Location: Northwest

Re: Shadow Build

Postby ATinkerer » Thu Apr 07, 2022 9:05 am

Slow to get it correct is usually quicker than fast and having to do it three times before it is the correct size.
Less expensive also, less material used.
If it isn't smoking, it's broken.
ATinkerer
 
Posts: 190
Images: 8
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 9:04 pm
Location: Port Angeles, WA

Re: Shadow Build

Postby John H » Fri Apr 08, 2022 12:30 am

Yes, I keep reminding myself of that. For instance, before checking to see if the flywheel pin bore was good enough for the 1.005" oversize pin set I had pressed the races in the rods. Well that didn't work because the new pin set is a different mfg, and the bearing rollers are a different size. The races have to be changed out for the new 1.065" oversize pin set.
Before they can be pressed in though, they need 4 oil reliefs ground in the outer edge to better lubricate the face of the rod.
Rod race oil groove.JPG
Rod race oil groove.JPG (187.76 KiB) Viewed 732 times


The easy part now is pressing the races into the rods. They are about .060" wider than the rod so I try to get the .030" even on both sides. That's controlled by another jig.
Press rod races.JPG
Press rod races.JPG (231.12 KiB) Viewed 732 times
[i][color=#4040BF]John[/color][/i]
John H
 
Posts: 877
Images: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 10:19 am
Location: Northwest

Re: Shadow Build

Postby John H » Fri Apr 08, 2022 9:26 pm

I didn't have a chance to hone the rods today. I did add 1/4" holes in each flywheel that will be used to keep them lined up when the big pin is pressed in. The old way was to use a straight edge on the outer surface for alignment. That works well if both flywheels are the same diameter, which in this case they were not. So to the lathe to take a skim cut and now they are the same. I used the bore lap to line up the crank pin holes then used the straight edge to line things up before drilling the 1/4" holes. The rod is tungsten carbide so should hold things true.

carbide allignment.JPG
carbide allignment.JPG (285.35 KiB) Viewed 717 times
[i][color=#4040BF]John[/color][/i]
John H
 
Posts: 877
Images: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 10:19 am
Location: Northwest

PreviousNext

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron